By: Donovan W. Mann – [email protected]
Storm Lake, IA – Humboldt High School track and field grabs two meet championships and four meet records in a co-ed meet.
On Thursday, April 29, the Wildcats took both their girls’ and boys’ track teams to Storm Lake for the 2021 Storm Lake Invitational. Both teams won the meet championships.
The girls’ team scored 133 points. Second place was Estherville-Lincoln Central with 90 points. The third place team was Carroll with 84 points.
The boys’ squad scored 179 points. Second place was Pocahontas Area with 108. Third was Odebolt Arthur Battle Creek Ida Grove (OABCIG) with 82.
Here is how the Humboldt athletes did in each of the events that they participated in:
Girls’ Sprint Medley Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | OABCIG Morgan Godbersen, Alex Schroeder, Abby Winterrowd, Anna Winterrowd |
1:56.52 |
2 | Humboldt Morgan Olson, Addison Thompson, Paige DeWinter, Lily Groat |
1:57.85 |
Boys’ Sprint Medley Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | OABCIG | 1:38.27 |
3 | Humboldt Carson Berte, Ryder Wickett, Lance Coon, Cale Hundertmark |
1:39.89 |
Girls’ 3000 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Julia Kanne (Carroll) | 12:29.64 |
4 | Joslyn Orr | 13:27.26 |
7 | Alana Malo | 14:01.17 |
Boys’ 3200 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Quinton Orr | 9:43.85* |
3 | Jackson Chambers | 11:01.44 |
Girls’ 4 x 800 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Newell-Fonda Macy Sievers, Isabel Bartek, Kierra Jungers, Greta Larsen |
11:07.60 |
2 | Humboldt Erin Wittrock, Brett Harklau, Kinzie Peyton, Kali Beaman |
11:27.27 |
Boys’ 4 x 800 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Humboldt Nolan Jergens, Carter Theesfeld, Trevor Jacobson, Eric Wittrock |
8:36.73 |
Girls’ 4 x 110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Humboldt Jori Hajek, Macey Varangkounh, Jennika Beach, Tayla Wempen |
1:15.97 |
Boys’ 4 x 110 Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | OABCIG Beau Nieman, Treyten Kolar, Kelton Ladwig, Beckett DeJean |
1:07.57 |
2 | Humboldt Jordan Coon, Luke Sievers, Nate Kuehnast, Jacob Larrabee |
1:10.70 |
Girls’ 100 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Anna Winterrowd (OABCIG) | 12:49 |
4 | Morgan Olson | 13.30 |
7 | Rylie Satern | 13.96 |
Boys’ 100 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Cooper DeJean (OABCIG) | 10.72 |
4 | Lance Coon | 11.50 |
10 | Cade Witzke | 12.49 |
Girls’ Distance Medley:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Estherville Jordyn Moore, Tatum Dunlavy, Jordyn Stokes, Jasey Anderson |
4:29.31 |
4 | Humboldt Lily Groat, Tayla Wempen, Alexis Hansen, Allison Hoag |
4:47.48 |
Boys’ Distance Medley:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Carroll Colby Chirstensen, Remy Richardson, Zach Dirkx, Abraham Dirkz |
3:51.37 |
2 | Humboldt Jordan Coon, Ryder Wickett, Carson Berte, Quinton Orr |
3:53.63 |
Girls’ 400 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Nyalang Yak (Storm Lake) | 1:02.64 |
4 | Sophia Harris | 1:08.51 |
8 | Crystal Schnerre | 1:12.96 |
Boys’ 400 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Eric Wittrock | 52.20 |
2 | Cale Hundertmark | 53.64 |
Girls’ 4 x 200 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Newell-Fonda Mia Walker, Ella Larsen, Mary Walker, Maggie Walker |
1:52.24 |
2 | Humboldt Jori Hajek, Rylie Satern, Alexs Hansen, Paige DeWinter |
1:53.85 |
Boys’ 4 x 200 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Pocahontas Chase Cook, Luke Vanderham, Michael Vanderham, Trey Oehlertz |
1:34.24 |
5 | Humboldt Owen Hubbell, Ryder Wickett, Nolan Jergens, Jacob Larrabee |
1:42.64 |
Girls’ 100 Meter High Hurdles:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Danika Demers (St. Mary’s) | 16.90 |
2 | Jori Hajek | 16.94 |
3 | Lily Groat | 17.71 |
Boys’ 110 Meter High Hurdles:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Beckett DeJean (OABCIG) | 16.13 |
2 | Jordan Coon | 16.35 |
Girls’ 800 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Nyalang Yak (Storm Lake) | 2:28.93 |
5 | Kinzie Peyton | 2:40.98 |
12 | Brett Harklau | 2:58.73 |
Boys’ 800 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Quinton Orr | 2:01.65* |
3 | Trevor Jacobson | 2:10.67 |
Girls’ 200 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Anna Winterrowd (OABCIG) | 26.65 |
3 | Paige DeWinter | 27.72 |
6 | Addison Thompson | 29.63 |
Boys’ 200 Meter Dash:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Trey Oehlertz (Pocahontas) | 23.02 |
2 | Cale Hundertmark | 23.49 |
3 | Lance Coon | 23.98 |
Girls’ 400 Meter Hurdles:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Danika Demers (St. Mary) | 1:08.95 |
6 | Erin Wittrock | 1:22.27 |
Boys’ 400 Meter Hurdles:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Cole Shirk (Emmetsburg) | 58.92 |
5 | Luke Sievers | 1:05.53 |
6 | Jordan Coon | 1:05.70 |
Girls’ 1500 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Elle Schroeder (OABCIG) | 5:44.34 |
3 | Allison Hoag | 5:55.70 |
6 | Joslyn Orr | 6:16.15 |
Boys’ 1600 Meter Run:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Eric Wittrock | 4:44.44 |
2 | Jackson Chambers | 4:44.51 |
Girls’ 4 x 100 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Newell-Fonda Mia Walker, Ella Larsen, Mary Walker, Isabel Bartek |
53.04 |
4 | Humboldt Morgan Olson, Tayla Wempen, Jori Hajek, Rylie Satern |
54.38 |
Boys’ 4 x 100 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Pocahontas Chase Cook, Luke Vanderham, Cole Runneberg, Trey Oehlertz |
44.33 |
6 | Humboldt Owen Hubbel, Ryder Wickett, Jordan Coon, Jacob Larrabee |
49.71 |
Girls’ 4 x 400 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Estherville Tatum Dunlavy, Jordyn Stokes, Jordyn Moore, Jasey Anderson |
4:18.05 |
3 | Humboldt Alexis Hansen, Lily Groat, Addison Thompson, Paige DeWinter |
4:24.42 |
Boys’ 4 x 400 Meter Relay:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Humboldt Cale Hundertmark, Carson Berte, Quinton Orr, Eric Wittrock |
3:34.09 |
Girls’ High Jump:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Mary Yenga (Storm Lake) | 4-10 |
2 | Addison Thompson | 4-08 |
— | Sophia Harris | DQ |
Boys’ High Jump:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Beckett DeJean (OABCIG) | 5-08 |
3 | Jordan Coon | 5-06 |
Girls’ Long Jump:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Jasey Anderson (Estherville) | 16-08.50 |
7 | Alexis Hansen | 14-03.50 |
Boys’ Long Jump:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Carter Sievers (Newell-Fonda) | 19-07 |
2 | Lance Coon | 19-03 |
3 | Carson Berte | 18-11 |
Girls’ Shot Put:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Kendal Clark | 44-03.50* |
2 | Rylee Coyle | 36-02.25 |
Boys’ Shot Put:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Dane Johnson (Pocahontas) | 48-08 |
4 | Ben Kuehnast | 44-02.50 |
7 | Caleb McCullough | 39-04.50 |
Girls’ Discus:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Kendal Clark | 146-00* |
3 | Deni McDaniel | 105-04 |
Boys’ Discus:
PLACE | PARTICIPANT | FINISH |
1 | Kaleb McCullough | 139-03 |
4 | Ben Kuehnast | 126-10 |
*Meet records.
The next meet for both Humboldt High School boys’ and girls’ track will be on Monday, May 3, at Algona. This meet was originally supposed to be boys only but is now co-ed to make up the girls’ meet from Monday, April 13.
The meet will begin at 4:15 pm.